U.S. flag
[…] Pursuant to the Formula Grants program, participating states must submit an annual compliance report that includes data to demonstrate they have maintained or achieved compliance with the DSO, separation, and jail removal requirements. States must also submit an annual Racial and Ethnic Disparities core requirement plan that describes how the state will address racial and ethnic disparities.

Another of the 33 plan requirements is that states must provide for an effective compliance monitoring system. Pursuant to 34 U.S.C. § 11133 (a)(14), participating states shall:

Provide for an effective system of monitoring jails, lock-ups, detention facilities, and correctional facilities to ensure that the core requirements are met, and for annual reporting of the results of such monitoring to the Administrator, except that such reporting requirements shall not apply in the case of a State which is in compliance with the other requirements of this paragraph, which is in compliance with the requirements in paragraphs (11) and (12), and which has enacted legislation which conforms to such requirements and which contains sufficient enforcement mechanisms to ensure that such legislation will be administered effectively;

To verify the effectiveness of a state's compliance monitoring system under the JJRA, OJJDP will conduct periodic compliance monitoring field audits that assess implementation of the following required elements:

  1. Policies and Procedures
  2. Monitoring Authority
  3. Violation Procedures