South Dakota |
[…] (NoteSouth Dakota has a one-tier trial court system, under which the cases of both children and adults are handled in circuit court; see Discretionary Waiver.) However, such a child may request a hearing "to determine if it is in the best interest of the public that the child be tried in circuit court as an adult"; see Reverse Waiver. |
Offense Category | Minimum Age | Offense Detail |
Certain Felonies | 16 | Class A or B, Class 1 or 2 felonies. |
Reverse Waiver | S.D. Cod. Laws Sec. 26-11-3.1 |
A child who is at least 16 and is accused of a class A or B, class 1 or 2 felonyand thus is subject to trial in circuit court as an adult (see Statutory Exclusion)may request a hearing "to determine if it is in the best interest of the public that the child be tried in circuit court as an adult." (While the law designates this a "transfer" hearing, in fact South Dakota has a one-tier trial court system, with the cases of both adults and children handled in circuit court; accordingly, the issue is not whether to move the child's case out of circuit court, but rather how to treat it