South Dakota |
[…] Once an Adult, Always | S.D. Cod. Laws Sec. 26-11-4 |
If the circuit court permits a child to be prosecuted as an adult on the basis of a finding that doing so "is in the best interest of the child and of the public," and the child is thereafter convicted of the offense, "the finding is definitive, during the balance of the child's minority, as to the subsequent commission of any crime." |