South Dakota |
[…] South Dakota |
Lower Age: | 10 |
Upper Age: | 17 |
Discretionary Waiver | S.D. Cod. Laws Sec. 26-11-4 |
Whenever a child is accused of a felony, the circuit court may "permit such child to be proceeded against in accordance with the laws...governing the commission of crimes," following a hearing to determine whether failure to do so would be "contrary to the best interests of the child and of the public."