Michigan |
[…] Direct File | MCL Sec. 600.606 |
In the case of a child of at least 14 accused of a "specified juvenile violation," the juvenile court has jurisdiction only "if the prosecuting attorney files a petition in the court instead of authorizing a complaint and warrant." Otherwise, the circuit court has jurisdiction. Jurisdiction over a specified juvenile violation includes jurisdiction over any lesser included offense and over any other offense arising out of the same transaction. |
[NoteUnder a separate provision, Sec. 712A.2d, in a case subject to direct file the prosecutor may "designate the case as a case in which the juvenile is to be tried in the same manner as an adult." In such a case, the trial and sentencing take place in juvenile court, but with "all procedural protections and guarantees to which the juvenile would be entitled if being tried for the offense in a court of general criminal jurisdiction."] |
Offense Category | Minimum Age | Offense Detail |
Certain Felonies | 14 | Escape or attempted escape from certain juvenile facilities; conspiracy or solicitation to escape. |
Murder | 14 | First and second degree murder; attempted murder; conspiracy or solicitation to commit murder. |