Michigan |
[…] The law specifies a number of factors that must be considered in making this determination, but mandates that the court give the most weight to two: the seriousness of the offense and the child's prior record. |
[NoteUnder a separate provision, Sec. 712A.2d, at the request of the prosecutor in a case that is not subject to direct file, the juvenile court may "designate the case as a case in which the juvenile is to be tried in the same manner as an adult"but in juvenile court. The necessary findings, and the considerations that must be weighed, are the same as in a discretionary waiver hearing.